The Rollright Stones

Miscellaneous

Reading 'The Ancient Burial Mounds of England' by Grinsell (1936) I came across his account of quite a few sites in the vicinity of the Rollrights. Sometimes he is a bit keen to attribute any large stone to megalithic origin, but I thought it would be interesting to copy his directions here in case anyone local has the time and inclination to check them out if anything is still there, or knows anything more:

"North of the White House (400yds west of the King's Men) is a track,.. if this trackis followed for about 500yds until a hedgerow running eastwards is reach, and if this hedgerow is followed eastwards for a few yards, a number of sarsen-stones will be found north of the hedge and overlooking a spring flowing towards Long Compton. These stones may be the remains of a barrow.. which was mentioned by Stukeley"

"If the ancient road on the county boundary by the Rollright Stones be followed South-westwards, past the Cross Hands Inn, a small group of sites may be seen to the west of the road and near some old quarries. Among the sites is alarge prostrate stone in the field south of the quarry west of the Cross Hands Inn; the possible remains of a long barrow in the field west of this; and a small round barrow about 9 yards in diameter and 2 feet high, at the corner of the wood to the south. South of this wood, beneath a clump of trees, is the remains of a round barrow which appears to have been edged round with a retaining circle of large stones. Southwest of this is a camp called Chastleton Burrow... To the east of Chastleton Burrow is a road leading to Cornwell and across a stream towards Boulter's Barn, near where the road meets the main road to Chipping Norton. On the north of this road and a few yards east of the corner is a large stone which may be the remains of a megalithic monument. Half a mile south of this stone, on the south side of a trackway leading to Churchill is a large round barrow..."

really it would have been simpler to have given the OS references?! I jest.
Edited 23rd December 2014ce