Knockmany

Passage Grave

Folklore

The remarkable megalithic monument to which I refer is situated on the apex of the knock [Knockmany], and is usually styled "Aynia's Cove." Of late years a very great change has occurred in the character of the neighbouring population. Here was the country from which Carleton painted his word-pictures of Irish life and scenery. But "old times are changed, old manners gone." As a rule, within the last thirty years or so the Irish of the district have either died out or emigrated, giving place to strangers, usually Scotchmen. Nevertheless, some little of the old folk-lore, once so prevalent amongst the aborigines, is still extant, and Aynia is remembered as a "witch-wife" bythe Scotch, and as a calliagh, or hag, by the Irish. With all, the hill is a fairy haunt, and woe betide the man, woman, or child, who would dare to lift or break the smallest of the stones which now remain of the "Cove" in which Aynia, who is reported to have been elected queen of the "wee people," is said to have long delighted.
In 'The Megalithic Sepulchral Chamber of Knockmany, County Tyrone' by W F Wakeman, in the Journal of the Royal Historical and Archaeological Association of Ireland for 1879. Wakeman also mentions that Knockmany ('half mountain, half knock') is a 'most conspicuous eminence' and 'so effectually surmounts all sheltering hills that it is said a day never comes there is not at least a breeze on its summit.'