Bartinne Castle Enclosure

Enclosure

Miscellaneous

I found the numerous paths confusing so; to reach Bartinney/BartinĂª/Bartinne (there are numerous spellings of it) Castle from Chapel Carn Brea car park: the path forks almost immediately after the wooden gate. Take the right fork with 'Danger Mine Shafts' sign, through a pair of granite gate posts. Continue all the way along the bottom of the hill, with overgrown mine workings on either side, until just before another wooden gate (St Euny Holy Wells are just on the other side in the trees). Take the path on the left heading straight up. Go over a wooden stile and eventually over a stone stile. When you come to a 'cross roads' take the path closest to straight ahead. The pillar/summit will soon be seen on your right. The views are tremendous, on a par with nearby Trencrom Hill. For an alternative/more direct route back (or there of course): at the 'cross roads' take the right path, through the remains of a wall, ignoring minor paths leading off, bearing left when the main path forks. You will soon see a path on the left heading towards open, grassy land. Take this one, cross the wooden stile a hundred yards or so to the left, then turn right. This path crosses Tredinney Common and will return to the original path. It is less 'pretty' than the route there but handy if the weather closes in! Incoming Traveller Posted by Incoming Traveller