Cairncoullie

Fieldnotes

The signpost, at least on the visit, should have said 100 meters public mud path! It couldn't rain much heavier by this time but spirits held as the water proofs did their job.

This cairn is an ancient burial ground on two levels. The biggest being about 25 meters wide and almost a meter high. A crumbling dry stane dyke with some kerbs keep the cairn intact. Internally there is a small rise almost 10 meters wide, surrounded by a partially filled in ditch. Once again the views from here would be superb on a sunny day.

Leave the A97 just after Kildrummy Kirk, turning south east towards Brux. Take the first minor road east after Brux. Cairnoullie is at the top of the hill with the sign on the left.