Hill Of Whitecross

Fieldnotes

This is an overgrown site which will soon be consigned to histories scrapbook. It has been badly robbed, rubbish flung on top and is overgrown with whins and weeds. The only thing going for this site is the view, Bennachie rises up to the south so whoever was laid to rest here certainly had a lovely spot. Also one kerb remains of this 4 meter wide cairn, its difficult to decide on height because of all the obstacles.

Leave the A96 just north of Inverurie and follow the signs to Chapel Of Garioch. Turn south at the village taking the third left, Whitecross is signposted. On the hill there is a small wood, the cairn being a few meters south.