Greenhill

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

After yesterdays sad discovery at Westertown little did I expect the same thing to happen again. On the way to Corbie Knap Greenhill farm is passed. So the perfect opportunity to visit. On asking permission to view the site I was told by the farm's occupant that the farmer had grown tired of ploughing around the stones and had therefore dug a hole and buried them, leaving brown earthy marks. Nothing grows on this patch.

The occupant was genuinely sad but said some stones had been pulled aside and dumped round the farm, during previous site destruction. One had been set up in a neighbouring field, another beside the garden and two dumped in amongst piles of stones and farm waste. The circle must have been made of red and grey granite.

Follow the directions to Corbie Knap, Greenhill is on the north side of the road.

(Maybe safer for me to stay at home tomorrow!)

Comments (4)

When did this happen? Is it too late for pitchforks and burning torches, 'cos those brown marks look recent in your photos. Chris Posted by Chris
12th November 2009ce
They are fairly recent as recent drainage work had been carried out, but the present occupant reckons the remaining standing stone was buried at that spot because the farmer couldn't be arsed driving round it, they've been at the farm for about ten years and they can't remember anything growing very well at that spot. It's a shame because it was the perfect spot. Thats the third place I've visited that ancient things have been buried Westerton (the day before), Greenhill and Cairnwell (the farmer admitted to pulling down a stone) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Hi drewbhoy. If you get the chance you might email me.

Thanks :)