Carnedd-y-Filiast

Miscellaneous

Set upon the 2,195ft summit of Carnedd-y-Filiast to the north of Llyn Celyn, this Bronze Age burial cairn is another prehistoric monument to have legendary associations with a greyhound [in this case a beast belonging to St Helen].

There is another major 2,000ft summit bearing the name at the northern apex of The Glyderau, overlooking Nant Ffrancon....the other references I'm aware of relating to cromlechs.

Well worth a visit - particularly for lovers of wild, high moorland - only don't come expecting soaring, serrated ridges. Carnedd-y-Filiast possesses a subdued, 'get away from it all' aura for those who fancy a bit of solitude off the beaten track. Then again perhaps that's the cairn's influence upon the psyche?

According to Coflein:

"Situated within enclosed moorland, the stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures c. 15.5m in diameter and up to 1m in height. The original extent of the cairn is marked by a well preserved circular grass-covered bank, which measures c. 18m in diameter. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar, walker's shelter and memorial slab have disturbed the upper stones of the cairn".