Webb Stone

There are not one, but three stones in Bradley. They all lie in a line along the road which descends through the village heading south (by heading in this direction you'll reach the most impressive stone last).
Best place to park is in the carpark of the Red Lion PH in the village.
Best place for information is the church, look for the guide 1000 years of Bradley, which mentions the stones.
first stone: At the entrance to the pub carpark (usually hidden between two A-frame pubsigns), a blunt-pointed stone about 2ft high.
second stone: Turn left from the first stone and walk down the hill, it is on your right. The old post office butts right up behind it. On the side which faces the road it is well worn from the backsides of a milennia of weary travellers. It looks like a medium sized boulder, more wide(2-3ft) than high(1-2ft).
the third stone: this is the Webb Stone. From the second stone carry on walking down the hill, just around the corner is a junction on your right leading to an equestrian centre. The Webb Stone should be infront of you, it now has a flower bed behind it. It stands approx 4-5ft high and it a little to big for a person to put their arms around and touch fingers.
Nearby:127 889190 Littywood farm: circular bank and ditch earthwork now with a house in it, on unclassified road with public right of way around it, large stone (field clearance?) at entrance to property.