Ardamore

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This stone row is marked as 2 Gallains on the OS map. The row is situated within 1km of Lispole and once you negogiate a maze of roads access is pretty reasonable. There is a track on the map that actually exists and its a short walk along this track from the road.
The row is very impressive with amazing views all around. The inventory says that the stone heights are 3m, 2.2 and 1.65m high.
What is very interesting is that it says "The alignment is oriented on the setting sun at the Winter Solstice (Lynch 1981b, 26)" so this may make a very nice spot for watching the sun go down on the Winter Solstice.
There is a huge outlier 2.9m high to the north east of the main row. What makes this outlier particulary special is that there are cup and rings on it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79