Hill of Barra

Fieldnotes

The community of Bourtie have a path that leads to the summit of the Hill Of Barra. I parked beside the old kirk and made my way thru various stiles and fields to reach the the summit. A walk of about 800 meters. This walk isn't so popular as the Oldmeldrum (the Blankets) side, but I would advise it's use, the stone circles at Bourtie and Shieldon are close by as well as the ring cairn on the Hill Of Selbie.

This was a well positioned fort with truly tremendous views over the Garioch area of Grampian. This path approaches from a south easterly direction, the first views being the three ramparts and the entrance. Nature did it's job for the northern defences. Within the fort is Wallaces Stone. Robert the Bruce used it as a base to subjue the Earl of Buchan. Check the 1308 site. Why don't they teach this stuff in schools?

As is usual up here the weather changed instantly and the customary drenching happened on the way down. Don't let that stop you from coming here as this is the heart of rural Aberdeenshire. So a good starting point for anybody's adventures!