Wallace Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Legend has it that William Wallace, the legendary Scottish freedom fighter, picked up this stone and flung it at Robert The Bruce, the Scottish King. Wallace believed that the Bruce had killed to much men in the North East and in anger heaved this at the King. One problem--Wallace wasn't even here. Nice story though.

Another legend tells of the story that the giant Jock O Bennachie had caught the Tap O Noth wooing one of his girlfriends. In anger this stone was flung, in completely the wrong direction, as the Tap O Noth is northwards, Barra is to the east. Thank goodness he didn't play darts as the Grenago Stone at Oldmeldrum is reported to be another bad aim.

From Barra 1308.

Comments (1)

Couldn't see Mel Gibson picking this 'un up. But Jocky Wilson? That's another matter, altogether. Sadly missed. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN