Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March

Fieldnotes

These stones are on one of my routes home, so I see them regularly. They are the best known and most easily accessible of a large number of Bronze Age standing stones in the area.

The Buwch a'r Llo (or cow and calf) stones are on the east side of the cattle grid and the Mynydd March stone is on the west side. All three stones are on the southern side of the road (i.e. on your right coming from Penrhyn Coch), and they are right next to the road.

Watch out for idiots driving scrambler motorbikes and 4x4s in this area. It feels relatively safe walking on the road, but the 'off-road' fraternity don't tend to have their brains engaged when they drive along here.