Carnedd Moel Siabod

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

The intrepid Postman's recent TMA discovery of cists within the Dyffryn Valley prompted renewed Gladman musings on the status of Moel Siabod within the prehistoric Central Snowdonian landscape.

These cists mirror other examples at Cefn Glas on the other flank of this mighty 2,860ft peak, which, together with the summit cairn - certified by Coflein, but with no available details - would seem to indicate significant prehistoric ritual focus upon this mountain.

To be honest I don't find this at all surprising since Moel Siabod has always had a special significance for me, particularly since it is clearly visible from my usual campsite near Capel Garmon and was one of the first mountains I climbed. A beacon invoking awe and wonder in the modern day traveller, by all accounts it would appear to have served the same function for the locals millenia ago. Only more so.

A straightforward plod from the Plas y Brenin activity centre will gain you the summit. The outstanding views and vibe should take over from there.