Garn Goch (Llangatwg)

Fieldnotes

Hmm.... how can some people be so lucky as to have a bona-fide chambered cairn sitting in their local park? Not to mention one that hasn't been daubed with paint or otherwise vandalised in such a location. Sometimes life can be really unfair........... so much so that the Mam Cymru wants to move to Llangattock immediately. Sod the commute!

The sentiment is understandable, if a little, er, 'impractical'. For in addition to the Norman castle - obligatory for a Welsh borderland town with such a turbulent history - the charming town of Crickhowell, just across the river, already boasts the Gwernvale chamber. Not to mention the bizarrely decapitated hillfort of Crug Hywel acting as terminus for one of the sweeping, elegant 2000ft ridges of the Black Mountains across the valley.

The cairn itself possesses a fine set of old oaks planted around it - a nice touch - and even has a small capstone.......

On second thoughts, where's that piggy bank?