Craig Cwmbychan

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Set upon a subsidiary ridge of Mynydd Mawr at almost 2,000ft (please refer to that site for additional comment - and ranting!), this burial cairn is in a wonderful position overlooking Betws Garmon, possessing magnificent views along Llyn Cwellyn to the Snowdon Massif.

In fact most of Central Snowdonia is visible to some degree or other - even Caernarfon Castle - making this just what the doctor ordered on a lovely September afternoon. A place to sit and ponder 'Bronze Age' related thoughts - whatever they might be - whilst chomping on several Yorkie bars and chicken tikka samosas. Naughty, naughty. But nice.

Coflein states:- 'remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated within open moorland in a prominent position on the summit of Craig Cwmbychan ridge. Stone built and circular on plan, measuring 11m in diameter and up to 1m in height. The cairn has been disturbed in the past, leaving a large hollow in the centre which has been built up to form a drystone shelter'.