Dyffryn Mymbyr

Fieldnotes

I came here just a few days ago under greyer skies and totally failed to find it, mainly due to being on the wrong side of the road. I boned up a bit more on Coflein and realised my schoolboy error, today was a better day all round.
It's a long road and the cairn is about half way between Capel Curig and the turn off for Llamberis. from CC go past the two lakes llynau Mymbyr pass Cwm Clorad Isaf farm, and park on the left, the cairn is between you and the river next to a 10m length of wall, not the V shaped wall the smaller one, if you do go looking for this cist it will all make sense.
It was such a beautiful morning to finally find this
place, the cist has kept well over the centuries, and parts of the cairn rim are still obvious, the standing stone is even there still, I think, standing only two to three feet tall, hidden in a small length of wall.
If minor (and I mean minor) meglithic sites aren't your thing then come for the views because they are most definately MAJOR.
Could I eckers like find the other cist over the road though, more boning up me-thinks.

Comments (7)

Good stuff Postie. Been coming to the area longer than I care to remember and had no inkling there was anything in the valley. Another to add to the list............ GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Me too, I only found it broad sweeping through Coflein. postman Posted by postman
26th September 2009ce
Good one Mr P. You have finally kicked my sorry arse off the top of the contributors list. I could say that makes you sadder than me. But really it doesn't because you are the Site Visiting King, seeking out the great and the obscure, and then writing useful and amusing fieldnotes about them. But it's nice to see you still end up looking on the wrong side of the road sometimes eh like the rest of us :) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th September 2009ce
I'm sure Postie's only making the mis-direction bit up to make us all not feel so inferior............ GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
What is a contributors list?
I'm going to have a T shirt made up with Site Visiting King on it.
All in a days work, it's not me it's this daft obsession Ive tried to
stop but I can't, difficult to explain.
Still plenty of places to go and new places to find, GLADMANS mountain top
cairns are particularly inspiring to me.
Daft obsessions - look, you don't need to explain it to me, mate.
I feel sure you must be being disingenuous about the list but here it is
and there you are at the top.
27th September 2009ce
You should start leaving a calling card at each site saying 'the Postman has delivered' or something. Just to let us know we've actually found the damn place. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN