Dinas Dinorwig

Fieldnotes

I parked at the bottom of the hill on the north-west side of the fort, and walked back round and up the road till I came to the driveway of the nice house that somehow ended up inside a two thousand year old hillfort.
I asked permission from the very nice lady at the house and she pointed out the path that goes round the site, neatly cut grass defines the path that follows the ditch between the highest and the middle bank.
There are three banks to the fort, the tops of them are covered in bracken and thorny gorse, the only way to appreciate any of the place is by following the path or by flying over in something that flies. Only a minor backdoor did I find in the wooded section, which covers about a quater of the fort, I think maybe the original grand entrance was where the house is now.
There was a big stone lying in the centre of the hillfort but it had been half buried and moss was trying to cover the rest, there was also a lot of big stones in the wooded section with holes drilled in them.
Brilliant views over to Llamberis pass and Snowdon, but the hillfort needs a good de-vegatising.