Y Das

Fieldnotes

An unobtrusive round barrow - presumably Bronze Age - set high upon Y Das, western promontory of Pen Rhos Dirion, itself rising to 2, 338ft and part of the great northern escarpment of the Black Mountains.

Only formally 'recorded' in 2007, due, no doubt, to the undulating terrain and uncompromising nature of the summit plateau, the monument is easily overlooked if you don't know what you're looking at - as I can well attest, much to my subsequent shame.

Nevertheless what a site to have as your final resting place, with mesmeric views of the Wye valley etc! The glider pilots, who use the thermals generated by the escarpment edge to great effect, probably possess the best view of all, but for the rest of us a reasonably straightforward path/track up Cwm Cwnstab, beginning at 188333, is the most direct route.

Coflein: - 'An earth mound, 5.0m by 4.0m and 0.50m high. The mound was covered by grass and moss when recorded in September 2007'.

In other words it looks just like a bump on the mountain top. Doh! Well, that's my excuse, m'lud.