Comfort Law

Fieldnotes

This at some stage must have been a massive stone cairn, now only a small pile remains. There are loads of dry stane dykes in the area and its easy to see where the material to build them had come from. Visually the view looking north towards Macduff and Banff is stunning. At the valleys bottom runs the River Deveron, which enters the Moray Firth between these two burghs.

Leave the A947 at Macduff, near the cemetery, taking the road marked Myrus Circle, heading south west. After a mile a water reservoir is reached. The cairn is to the west. Best to use the gate before the resevoir and follow the dry stane dyke towards the three tallest trees. The cairn is on top of a raised mound. The empty space indicating the cairn's original size. Not much to see but view is good on a nice day.