Smay Down

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

This Long barrow lies next to a now disused drover's road. I had great trouble identifying this barrow and so have marked it down as destroyed. The photos showed the area and where the barrow should be. I could find no unploughed area, so must assume that the barrow is under cultivation.

English Heritage's Official record list a long barrow set on a gentle south-facing slope in an area of undulating chalk downland.
They state, the barrow "survives as a low earthwork orientated NW-SE and is rectangular in plan. The barrow mound is 60m long, 28m wide and stands to a height of 0.6m. Flanking ditches, from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument, run parallel to the NE and SW sides of the mound".

Easy to reach, the barrow lies a short distance from tarmac but I would suggest a winter visit to see if anything is visible after the crop has been harvested.