Dyffryn Stones

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

My, this is a great site. It really is...... Guess I should have done more homework, but to say the designation 'cairn' on the 1:25 map hardly does this justice would be an understatement of megalithic proportions.

Needless to say I start off heading up the main track in true Gladman fashion, only to find two farm lads searching for their missing car keys in a muddy field. OK...... is that the sound of dueling banjos in the wind I hear?

Anyway, out comes the map and - after confirming with the farmer, who's arrived on-site to rescue the aforementioned - I retreat and cut through the un-signposted field gate to the right, whereby a stile leads in a short while to the stone circle. C'mon, it has to be called one, surely?

The field is a churned mass of mud, courtesy of an assembled throng of bovines thankfully held at bay in an enclosure made of those motorway central reservation barrier things. The circle stones/kerb stones/whatever are substantial, the magical Y Preselau, raising a misty head above and beyond to my right, well, magical. Water streams down the Rosebush Reservoir Dam, its source soon replenished by a vicious weather front moving in to give me a fearful hammering. But hey, tucked up in my waterproofs this is a marvellously evocative place, a place to sit and wonder why is it so little known?
23rd September 2009ce