Carn Gilfach

Fieldnotes

I parked on the road by Gilfach farm entrance and walked up the drive, its also the course of the footpath so I waved at the farmer in his kitchen with the air of someone who's aloud to be there.
Through a gate is the half overgrown path straight as an arrow up the hillside, a helpful signpost points further on and tells us Cromlech 150m....Awsome
But very very wet and you havent seen this many slugs anywhere I promise you.
I had no idea what the cromlech would look like but the word cromlech always conjures pictures of Maen y Bard on Tal y Fan for me which was very unhelpful as it looks nothing like what I found.
Beneath the first rock outcrop you come to is a large flat stone, this is it.
On such a misty morning there was no view at all so there was no choice but to get in and have a look round. The capstone is completely elavated from the earth, held up by orthostats 18" high and smaller chock stones. Inside was two feet high, quite dry and comfy but my squirming for pictures of the orthostats got me filthy, angry wife filthy.
The capstone if you can call it that, is immense, on its upper surface are two triangular depressions and a straight line. I thought nature abhors straight lines, but its not the first Ive seen today.
On a beautiful summers evening this would be a perfect place to be, but wet cold and dirty with slugs on top isnt the perfect equinox.
23rd September 2009ce
Edited 23rd September 2009ce