Cerrig y Gof

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Five for the price of one, how cool is that, I'd have stopped even if there was just one, infact Iv'e climbed mountains for much less.
Rediculously I couldnt find it, a bit of brain freeze maybe but I was definately in the wrong field, back to the road and start again.
There isnt anywhere good to park nearby i parked two hundred yards east and walked back down the road.
The bracken was high but is now beginning to wilt
so I helped it on it's way by trampling as much as I could. Watchful cows feigned ignorance from the corner of the field, but I'm awake enough to know when I'm being watched.
I tend to think the whole shabang was built into a single cairn with five cists pentagonaly arranged throughout.
Were the occupants of each cist a single person, or a whole family, or a whole family line. I couldnt help thinking of family, lineage and things like that. Then on to my own family, my own mortality then I got quite depressed and had to leave, perhaps the cup marked rock i'm going to next can cheer me up.
23rd September 2009ce