Trefael

A visit with a couple of differences.
As I approached the field that contains this cup marked stone I was slowed down by a funeral prosession walking slowly up the road, they eventually passed into the field next door to the one I wanted and I passed them by, parking at the end of Cwmgloyne farm lane.
I walked back down the road to the gate, I could see the stone at the other end of the field near another gate but I could also see a herd of young cows, as soon as I was in the field with the gate closed behind me they all rushed over far too quickly I got out sharpish.
I walked down the road a bit more and found the stile into the field, once over the stile they saw me and came over to resume the meet and greet
another sharp exit.
What to do ? I wasnt going to let Mcdonalds wannabes get the better of me.
I walked into the field the funeral procession had entered in the hope of making it to the other gate that the stone was next to, the funaraleers had congregated in the next field over and were obviously doing the deed.
I tried my best to melt into the scenery and two fences later I was in the field with the gate, Harry Secombe was doing his level best to be heard in heaven and was doing really well. I slowly and silently approached the gate, the cupmarked stone was about 10metres away and the stoopid cows were way over there.
I swallowed heavily and entered the arena camera at the ready, they wouldnt give me long with my metamorphic friend.
Three speedy pictures and they were on to me, god cows can move quick, as I locked the gate I felt hot breath on my cheek. Hah, I beat you,
would a cow feel an empty pop bottle hit upon its head, I liked to think so. All this accompanied by loud Welsh funeral music made it a really bizzare stone hunt, but very enjoyable.
23rd September 2009ce