Thorncombe Beacon

Fieldnotes

Four barrows on a hilltop on the west Dorset coast. They are in a row from north to south and appear to point towards Colmer's hill. A fifth barrow is also in line with them on Eype Down about half a mile to the north.
The first of the barrows is the mound on which the beacon itself sits. The second is the largest at about 12 feet in height and 30 odd yards in diameter. The next two are less distinct, possibly plough damage has lowered the height and they are now less easy to see as barrows.
This is a very prominent point on the coast from which you can see a long stretch of the Dorset and Devon coasts. It also has the advantage of far views inland. Very close by are other ancient sites such as Golden Cap, Colmer's Hill and the recently excavated Doghouse Hill - probably the oldest site of human habitation in Dorset.
formicaant Posted by formicaant