Dyffryn Mymbyr

Miscellaneous

Remains of a cairn circle within enclosed moorland on the north side of the Nant Gwryd, in the bottom of the Dyffryn Mymbyr. Circular on plan, measuring about 5m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height, within a kerb of at least five outwardly leaning thin orthostats. There is a central stone cist, measuring 1.45m from NNW to SSE by 0.6m transversely and 0.4m in depth. The cairn circle would appear to surmount the west half of an earlier platform cairn, which is ill-defined and robbed throughout - except on the west side, where a kerb of at least six stones is visible.

From Coflein