Midtown Of Pitglassie 2

Fieldnotes

This barrow is to be found at the southern tip of Pitglassie wood. If walking from the northern barrow use the fields the way is barred by furze (jabby things), bog and fences. It is over ten meters in width and maybe a hut circle, according to Canmore. However it is easy to see why this place is here as there are excellent views to Bennachie, Knock and Noth as well as being surrounded by stone circles and standing stones. Chris had a theory about Broomend of Crichie, Inverurie being the center of a wheel with spokes leading to different sites. Perhaps these barrows are something similar cause there is a lot going on.

(To be fair the local farmer was going to get rid of all the trees and use the land for agricultural purposes. Thanks to the historic interest he hasn't.)