Hare Cairn

Fieldnotes

This cairn is about 11 1/2 meters wide by 31/2 meters in height. Built on top of a natural mound several scattered kerbs can be seen with only two still in place. Quite a bit of erosion has happened rabbits and hares have ably assisted in this. It is encircled by a rather ruined dry stane dyke. Some trees also grow on the cairn. However it was built in a very tranquil place with nice views across to Balmedie and south to Aberdeen.

I parked at the small wood inbetween Balmedie and Belhelvie on the B977. (Beside and opposite the mobile phone masts) The cairn can be seen quite clearly from the road. Three fences, one stream, Eigie Burn, needs to be jumped and a 1/2 mile walk over rural Aberdeenshire. On a nice day like today, lovely.

1st September 2009ce
Edited 1st September 2009ce