Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

This is actually from a letter from William Borlase to William Stukeley:
There being no other stones in this plain within some hundreds of yards, I imagine that these several stones were brought together and placed in such a mysterious manner in order to compose this efficacious (as the vulgar think) and salutiferous monument.

A farmer of the neighbourhood, then with me, assured me gravely that he had known many persons who had crept through this hole for pains in their back and limbs, but with what success he could not then recollect.

However, on looking attentively on a little wrinkle, in the top of the Men-an-tol he perceived 2 pins lying cross each other, by which we soon concluded that they were deposited there by some one under so much anxiety, that we thought it would be great pity any way to interfere and defeat his enquiries, and so left the pins as we found them.
From p59 of 'The family memoirs of the Rev. William Stukeley' published 1883. The letter is from November 1749.
1st September 2009ce