Carreg Maen Taro

Fieldnotes

Visited 14.8.2009 on a cloudy walk up from Blaenavon. The site is both better than expected and a bit of a disappointment - better than expected as the position is superb, with excellent views north over the Black Mountains, to nearby Blorenge and the Sugar Loaf; a bit of a disappointment as the 1.7m stone in Coflein turns out to be rather smaller - less than a metre in height.

It has the inscribed M and B, and there is another smaller, fallen stone a little distance to the north, nearer to the edge of Blaen Pig. Definitely worth a visit, despite the shrinking size of the stone.