Bamford Moor South

This one is a brilliant little stone circle .
There is room for one or two cars south of the stones on the road where it hoops north round and over a small stream. Access the hillside through two stones (Cant be missed) go up till you leave the wooded stream and cross it, fifty metres or so from here is a modern stone, part of a trackway across the wilderness. From here, after admiring the wonderful Stanage edge, walk directly towards the closest part of the Edge(North East) for about three to five minutes all the time looking for a small but noticable cairn. If you can find it congratulate yourself and carry on in the same direction for a further three minutes looking all the time for grey stones. If you find your way straight there you did better than me, I think the map isnt entirely accurate and it sent me and Arnie the bat faced dog in an exhausting and isolating trek over this almost barren wildeness, but at the same time I found a row of cairns aligned east-west and the weird gurgling of red grouse kept my spirits up.

The stones,of which I think there are seven are set into a bank, and I think the same helpfull guy who'd been chopping back the bracken at Hordrens edge had been here too, and recently judging by the cut marks on the stems and the cuttings hadn't had time to disperse in the wind.
After taking sooooo long to get here I couldnt sit and appreciate the place as fully as i'd liked, I can imagine sitting here quite a while, but the time I did spend was time well spent, a very nice little stone circle.