Disgwylfa Fach Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th September 2002: It was the end of one of those September days when it feels like July. After an afternoon on the beach, William was asleep in the car, and Louise was about ready to join him. Instead of doing the decent thing and driving straight home, I insisted on paying a visit to the Disgwylfa Fach stone (it was on the way!).

I thought I'd seen the stone from the road on a previous visit, and it turned out that I had. There's no footpath to the stone, but there are also no boundaries between the stone and the road, so I chanced it and walked. Between the road and the stone is a stream and lots of reeds, but I found a crossing point and got over without getting wet (possibly not the case if you visit in the winter).

Approaching the stone this way you head up-hill, and cross a disused medieval leat that looks like an old cart track. Then you pass a number of rocky outcrops before you reach the stone itself.

The Disgwylfa Fach Stone leans approximately east, and has an interesting grain to it, so that the 'top' is roughly indented. There are some packing stones visible at the base of the stone, and another small stone lies to the north (possibly a dislodged packing stone).

The views from the stone are beautiful, mainly because there is so little to see (just upland pasture). It took me about 30 minutes to make the journey from the road to the stone and back (Louise was sat in the car waiting, so I rushed it a bit) and in that time only one car came past.

I should mention that, while I had a relatively easy walk to the stone (I'm no Indiana Jones), I wouldn't recommend my route to anyone who might have difficulties with jumping the stream or navigating tall reeds and uneven ground.