Kemps Cairn

Cist

Fieldnotes

Syd Halkett, the owner of Knauchland farm, kindly showed me an OS map from 1904 showing the original position of Kemps Cairn. The lid of the cist is kept beside a dry stane dyke up the small hill to the east of the steadings. It is 11/2 (approx) meters in length. Whoever was buried here must have been important as the views are wonderful.

Going south from Glenbarry, on the B9022, take the second minor road east and stop at Mid Knauchland farm. Ask permission from Syd and his wife, who are nice people and will give plenty of local information when asked.

Rhiannon deserves most of the credit as she pointed out that the cist was there in folklore notes for the nearby Conjure Cairn. Thank you!