Bennachie

Fieldnotes

Bennachie is a the highest point in the rural part of Aberdeenshire and dominates the skyline from all over the North East. Several paths lead up it. The Lords Throat, Bennachie vistor centre, the Rowantree (Maiden Castle and Mither Tap hillfort) and the Back O Bennachie at Oyne. The Garioch walk also meanders over the several peaks of the hill. There are also two Gouk Stones, ancient settlements, cairns and Archeolink. More famously the battle of Mons Graupius, from which the region gets its name, was supposedly fought between the Picts and Romans. It is easy to see why the "ancients" held the place in reverence. Also the legendary Jock O Bennachie giant stories are still well known up here. The hills at Barra, Dunnydeer and Tap O Noth all faced his wrath. Truly magical and always will be.

Most of the paths are well worn but the climb is steeper nearer the top. The Rowantree path leads straight to the Mither Tap hillfort, with Maiden Castle fort being located near the car park. On a clear day the views stretch all the way to the coast.

Visited loads.