West Tump

Fieldnotes

Third seasonal visit of the year (2.8.09). The woods are beautifully green and totally empty today, everywhere dappled by the filtered sunshine. I already had a heightened sense of anticipation as I approached.

I spent about an hour here today, in perfect peace with only birdsong for company. Didn't see a soul the whole time I was here. There have been visitors though, the remains of a small campfire and a rough bivouac attest to that. I'm not sure that waking up next to this wonderful barrow wouldn't be too much to take. Each time I went to leave, the sun went in (I'm not joking) and came back out when I decided to stay a bit longer. This happened at least three times.

When I finally did go, I set off through the wood in a NE direction, following what seemed a pretty direct path to take me out to the B4070. After about 15 minutes, I looked ahead and found myself facing West Tump again.

"I put a spell on you..."

An autumn visit is clearly required now.

Comments (2)

You make it sound magical, SC. I've been to Belas Knap - I guess in its heyday this would have been even more impressive? But I guess it's the woods now that help with such an atmosphere... who needs tidyness. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd August 2009ce
Hey Rhiannon,

Belas Knap is bigger and has been nicely restored, but you're right, it's the woods that make this site so special. I've never been to another place that has felt like this to me (I'm not usually susceptible to these sort of feelings at sites). I think it was my first visit in the snow February that really got to me and now I really look forward to coming back each time.

I'm keen to see the woods in autumn colours too.

Alken