Westwood

Fieldnotes

Visited 1.8.09 in persistent drizzle, after a stop at Tump Belt round barrow. The long barrow is right next to the footpath, the unploughed corner of an otherwise ploughed field. It is completely covered in nettles and other assorted vegetation, so it's impossible at this time of year to make out any shape. A winter viewing is obviously a better bet.

Tump Belt round barrow is visible on the edge of the small copse across the field to the NNE.

Comments (2)

I share your fascination for earthen long barrows and will try to get to West Tump as soon as I can bribe a friend out that way (I don't have a car).
This post intrigued me though as looking at the images I think there must be two Westwood long barrows - I visited the one in West Wood near Avebury earlier this year. Haven't posted any photos here as my photos all need to be resized and I haven't got round to doing it yet but here is my West Wood barrow ... it looks gorgeous in the snow too.

22nd August 2009ce
Hi there,

I also don't have a car, all the sites I have visited involve buses, trains or feet! Westwood long barrow (this one) is a couple of miles east of Stroud, and looks less impressive than the Wiltshire one in your pics!

All the best,

Alken