Boy's Grove

Fieldnotes

Visited 25.7.09 on walk from Colesbourne to Cirencester. Hadn't necessarily intended to make a special detour off the nearby bridleway, but was forced to climb the fence to avoid the attentions of some very unfriendly bullocks in the field to the north.

Anyway, not much to see. A unusually situated round barrow, as it sits on the side of a slope (more like a long barrow position if anything). Very ploughed down to less than a metre in height, there are a couple of reasonable sized (18" across or so) pieces of limestone on top of the barrow, as well as numerous smaller lumps. The diameter would be about 12 paces across.

From here went south to Shawswell Farm long barrow.