Uley Bury Camp

Fieldnotes

Visited 19.7.09, walking from Cam & Dursley station, via a climb up Peaked Down. Sadly the weather was terrible, with heavy showers being the order of the day.

As reported previously, the interior of the fort is clear of vegetation and is being grazed by cattle (NB: the interior of the fort is not open to the public, but can be seen easily from the footpath that runs around the whole of the fort at the level of the rampart). The fort makes good use of an unusually rectangular promontory, with steep slopes on three of the four sides.

After leaving here I had intended a visit to Hetty Pegler's Tump, but mistakenly took the Cotswold Way to avoid the busy main road - mistakenly as I hadn't realised that the long barrow is not accessible from the footpath.