Gallows Hill 'Hanging Stone'

Fieldnotes

When this stone was erected I'm sure the that they didn't mean what was going to happen centuries later. People where executed at this stone as it stands over 2 meters in height. A dry stane dyke has been added either side. Unfortunately it's mid section is also covered in barbed wire. For those who committed "lesser crimes" the nearby 'The Pit' was used, being a small pool you don't need to think to hard to picture what happened here.

Take the B9031, heading north from it's junction with the B9032, and stop just before the next crossroads. The stone is part of a wall in the fields to the west. Good views of the Moray Firth.