Overton Hill

Fieldnotes

What a lovely collection of round barrows, and a shame about the A4 spoiling the peace, and separating them. They are by The Ridgeway, which leads you up the hill to more tranquil surroundings, and the promise of a journey through history. The hairy old mounds, with a head of long grass, speak of the past, and I wonder about the scenes in the days when these monuments were being constructed. The Sanctuary is their neighbour, and leads the eye to nearby Avebury, and Silbury Hill, to which these sites are inexorably linked. The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

The A4 is a fast, dangerous road - especially for visitors to West Kennet Long Barrow.
A few weeks ago I went on a walk led by the curator of the Alexander Keiller museum, she took us up Green Street level with Overton Hill but on this occasion we turned left into a gated field and visited a line of round barrows on Avebury Down. I had been unaware of their existence until that afternoon, although one is visible from Green Street, the others are hidden behind a plantation of trees. For 'hairy old mounds' around Avebury these are worth a visit.