Five Kings

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I parked on the Hepple to Holystone road next to something called a Bastle, of which there are a few hereabouts, what one is I don't know, a castle with a cold probably.
There is no path to the stones from here, but with a good os map it should be easy enough, a good os map is needed for all places round here.
Eric was initially unimpressed with the site "is that it" he said , we had come a long way perhaps he was expecting some thing more.
After we had cleared and flattened as much bracken as possible and Eric had climbed up the biggest stone the place was much more agreeable.
Away over the trees at the armies otterburn camp the army was letting rip with the big guns, rifles punctuated by cannon fire, this was no grouse shoot.
So what happened to the fifth king ? I think it was he who turned these four kings to stone, as kings aren't really known for dancing on the sabbath, and they definatley don't conga. The stones are set at strange angles to each other specially the wide terminal stone at the west end.
The two end stones are much bigger than the inner two. A good stone row, pity about the view.

Reagarding the Fifth King.

About 250 slightly S of east of the location of the Five Kings there lies a very similar looking stone, on its side , at the edge of the field. It is clearly visible on Google maps at 55.294620, -2.064287

Could this be the fifth King, taken away at some stage for some other purpose and abandoned where it lies?

I've added a photo of it to the Five Kings collection; the other four Kings are just about visible in the small, lightly coloured gap between the trees.