Colwall barrows

Fieldnotes

Visited as part of a walk along Shire Ditch. These two barrows are in a sorry state, having been excavated a little too hard, but their spectacular location more than makes up for it.

They are visible from other parts of the Malverns ridge, especially from the north, but cannot be seen from the lower land either side, making them well situated for ceremony.

One of the barrows was damaged when Shire Ditch was constructed, which is perhaps strange when you consider that the latest thinking dates Shire Ditch to the same period as the barrows, rather than the Middle Ages as was previously thought.
3rd August 2009ce