Crug-yr-Hwch

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The last place on our summer solstice sojourn, parking can be had further down the road in the proper carpark then a short walk back down the road to the footpath. Once on the footpath, I'm affraid we walked in a circular motion looking at all the field walls (and there were many) for I knew only of this chamber that it was in a wall, worked a treat too.
The whole burial chamber has collapsed, except perhaps the large capstone which is still propped up at one side by the wall, the wall only cuts the place in two on a visual level. the place felt unaffected by the wall
2nd August 2009ce
Edited 3rd August 2009ce