Maen Cam

2nd june

Parking a plenty east of the stones on the road below a hill called Y Garth (433m). Go west over the river and uuuuuup the steep hill, when the ground levels out head for nearest hilltop this is Fanfed(475m) slightly to its south west is what I presumed to be maen cam, a large bouldery type stone about three and a half feet tall. Its axactly where mappy said it was, but Coflein gives a different story saying its actuallly two fallen stones on a wide ridge one possibly natural, this isnt at all what I found. Perhaps there was mix up with a discription of the nearby Darren stones. (Or perhaps I was just wrong)
God it's hot !!!
Edited 31st July 2009ce