Sperris Quoit

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Directions are pretty much as Mr Hamhead indicates - the easiest route is from the road to the north, taking the track that used to be the drive up to The Carne, which runs SW from the road. A smaller path forks off to the left (SE), which will take you to the ruins of an old cottage. From here the rocky Sperris outcrop is to your left, a narrow path runs up to it. From there it's just a short way down to the quoit itself. There are a couple of bushes either side which help with guidance. The large fallen stone is an upright, the capstone (long) gone. Amongst the vegetation there are traces of a low kerb, but on our most recent visit (26.6.09) it was a bit overgrown to see how far this extends. It is intervisible with Zennor Quoit.

Running SE from the quoit is an old stone hedge, which consists of an ancient looking row of low granite stones, with gaps between, poking up through the gorse and heather. It looks rather more like a boundary marker than anything of value as a means of controlling stock, etc.

Across the ridge to the SE you come to Sperris Croft, then further east are the two excellent barrows on Trendrine Hill.