Cairnshee Woods

Fieldnotes

Compared to Bucharn this place is a nightmare to find. Head east from the two Eslie's and turn north at the next tarred road. Travel for about a mile and stop at the first track on the eastern side.

From here I walked until the road ended at the forestry work site. This is where it gets interesting. The first part is fairly steep but mainly ok underfoot if the digger tracks are followed. Once they end keep going until another forestry road is reached. Almost directly in front is a path of sorts that has been battered thru the trees. These are terrible underfoot conditions. Even this ends and for the last few yards it's basically on your hands and knees. If lucky you'll have ended up in a clearing with the cairn sitting in it's midst.

The cairn, which is round in appearance, is about 23 meters wide and over 31/2 meters tall. On it's southern side there is an enclosure. It is an impressive site. Originally there would have been all round views but these have been replaced by mainly fir trees.

On leaving the site I looked for an easier route down, which was in a north westerly direction. This leads to the main forestry works road, today the road was a river, which eventually leads back to the tarred road.