Ewden Beck

Fieldnotes

I have been interested in this area recently. The circle is rather odd, the position seems strange by most local examples, it is rather pushed away low down by steep ground that falls away into the nearby beck. What could be rather more interesting is the earthworks close by. It seem to encompass the circle. The question is are the two related? There are other examples in the Peak District of monuments being in proximity to earthworks. This seems to be an open area for investigation. Is this another area like Gardoms Edge? Posted by the wicken