Wheedlemont

Fieldnotes

Wheedlemont Hillfort, dating from the Iron Age, is on top of the hill, almost 400 meters west, opposite the farm of the same name. From Rhynie village centre take the Moss-Side road, south, go past the two circles and Templand, for about 2 miles.

It's alias is Cnoc Cailliche which means "witches hill", some folklore there then. Earthwork and an oval shaped ditch surround most of the summit and are clearly visible to the eye, as is the standing stone and hut circles in the valley below. The ditch at the bottom, to me , looked like an old wall and for a change Canmore and myself agree. As is usual the scenery is stunning with the nearby Tap o' Noth dominating the area. The only things that attack here nowadays are the legions of flies.

Perhaps not the most important fort but still an excellent vantage point for the whole area.

I'm almost scared to say this but I will, there is a small cairn in the middle of the summit most definitely a hill climbers/walkers effort.

Edited 23rd July 2009ce