Forvie Kerb Cairns

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

As the booklet says there is a haunting quality about this place and it's true. I found probably 7 kerb cairns in this area which is surrounded by high dunes seemingly removed from the real world. Indeed it seems that the dunes are here to protect the ancient power and monuments. I went looking for the ring cairn and once again found everything else except the original reason for the visit. Thank goodness, it means another visit because in amongst the dunes are cairns and probably more kerbs appearing from nowhere.

Three kerb cairns can be found near to each other. The first cairn to be seen is in reasonable condition, the other two are visible but have some of their structure still covered in sand. But sand and heather can move so one day they might be completely apparent.

Walk fom these kerbs thru a small gap in the sands/dunes and a big boulder will come into view. Beside it are two stones that form the start of another kerb.

From there keep going almost in straight line and another three kerb cairns of varying size come into view. Canmore has the exact OS references so I'll put up their link as their descriptions will do this better justice than me. From here I doubled back, the wind was picking up and the rain was coming on plus I'd no waterproofs.

I parked just north of Newburgh and the River Ythan at the Greenhill parking area, on the A975. Signposts and booklets show the nature reserve , old church and visitor centre at Stevenson but no indications to the kerbs. So here goes.

Go thru the tree lined avenue, from the car park, for about 1/4 mile, then turn left. Follow this road until the gate, beside a rail carriage and caravan. a further 1/2 mile. Walk about 200 meters and look for a trampled path winding thru the dunes. This goes past several turf covered cairns and climbs the highest dunes. I turned left and walked along the ridge and eventually spied the first of the kerbs. This would be about another mile.

Now I know there must be more and I can't wait to get back as this must be a place of hugh historical interest. This must be a dream come true for the archeo types.

Fantastic!

Edited 22nd July 2009ce

Comments (3)

Hi Drew. I was wondering if the one you're called cairn 5 is the ring cairn? thelonious Posted by thelonious
4th October 2011ce
Funny, was asked that by a certain Mr Mann. So we are going on Monday to have another look. Apparently there is another area beginning to poke thru so I wonder what we'll see. Cairn 5, correct. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th October 2011ce
Great view of bennachie from the cairns here. Good luck with the weather on Monday. thelonious Posted by thelonious