Forvie Kerb Cairns

Kerbed Cairn

Ancient Leftovers.

The dune system you now see at Forvie acts as as a blanket covering an older landscape shaped by our ancestors. People lived on Forvie from the earliest times because it provided many sources of food. The earliest evidence of settlement dates from 8000 years ago and consists of small fragments of flint scattered during tool-making.

Later evidence comes from the people who began farming and burying their dead, about 5000 years ago.

Little circular foundations, most now buried by sand, were part of this use. It continued with kerb cairns, which local people built about 3000 years ago, to cover their cremation burial sites. Three of these cairns lie on land that had previously been farmed.

Forvie National Nature Reserve.

Scottish Natural Heritage.